Contents‎ > ‎CHAPTERS‎ > ‎CHAPTER XI‎ > ‎

884. Roots ending in changeable

Certain roots in ā weaken the ā in middle inflection to i (as also in the root-aorist: above, 834 a): these are said to be sthā, dā, and dhā; in the older language have been notedádiṣi and adiṣata from √ give (and adiṣi perhaps once from √ bind), adhiṣi and adhiṣata (with the optative dhiṣīya) from √dhā put, and asthiṣata; also agīṣṭhās andagīṣata from √ go (with adhi).

a. The middle inflection of the aorist of √ would be, then, according to the grammarians: ádiṣi, ádithās, ádita; ádiṣvahi, ádiṣāthām, ádiṣātām; ádiṣmahi, ádiḍhvam, ádiṣata.