Contents‎ > ‎CHAPTERS‎ > ‎CHAPTER XVII‎ > ‎

1158. Suffix agrees in general

नि ni. This suffix agrees in general in its uses and in the form of its derivatives with the preceding; but it makes a very much smaller number of words, among which the feminine abstracts are a minority.

a. As was noticed above (1157 c), a few verbs (ending in vowels) making their passive participle in na instead of ta make their action-noun in ni instead of ti. From the older language are quotable jyāní injuryjūrní heathāni abandonment (and the masculines ghṛ́ṇi and jī́rṇi); later occur glāni, -mlānisanni-.

b. Words of the other class are: açni eating, -uṣṇi burningváhni carryingjū́rṇi singingtū́rṇi hastybhū́rṇi exciteddharṇí sustainingpreṇí lovingvṛṣṇí and vṛ́ṣṇi virile;and with them may be mentioned pṛ́çni speckled.

c. In preṇíyónimeníçréṇiçróṇi is seen a strengthening of the radical syllable, such as does not appear among the derivatives in ti.

d. Derivatives in ni from roots with prefixes do not appear to occur.

e. In hrādúni and hlāduni we have a prefixed u. In the words ending in ani, the a has probably the same value with that of ati (above, 1157 g); but ani has gained a more independent status, and may be best treated as a separate suffix.