Contents‎ > ‎CHAPTERS‎ > ‎V. NOUNS AND ADJECTIVES.‎ > ‎

368. It is convenient

 It is convenient to give a complete paradigm, for all genders, of an adjective stem in अ a. We take for the purpose पाप pāpá evil, of which the feminine is usually made in आ ā in the later language , but in ई ī in the older.
Singular:

m.n.f.f.
N.पापस्
pāpás
पापम्
pāpám
पापा
pāpā́
पापी
pāpī́
A.पापम्
pāpám
पापम्
pāpā́m
पापीम्
pāpī́m
I.पापेन
pāpéna
पापया
pāpáyā
पाप्या
pāpyā́
D.पापाय
pāpā́ya
पापायै
pāpā́yāi
पाप्यै
pāpyāí
Ab.पापात्
pāpā́t
पापायास्
pāpā́yās
पाप्यास्
pāpyā́s
G.पापत्य
pāpásya
पापायास्
pāpā́yās
पाप्यास्
pāpyā́s
L.पापे
pāpé
पापायाम्
pāpā́yām
पाप्याम्
pāpyā́m
V.पाप
pā́pa
पापे
pā́pe
पापि
pā́pi
Dual:
N. A. V.पापौ
pāpāú
पापे
pāpé
पापे
pāpé
पाप्यौ
pāpyāù
I. D. Ab.पापाभ्याम्
pāpā́bhyām
पापाभ्याम्
pāpā́bhyām
पापीभ्याम्
pāpī́bhyām
G. L.पापयोस्
pāpáyos
पापयोस्
pāpáyos
पाप्योस्
pāpyós
Plural:
N.पापास्
pāpā́s
पापानि
pāpā́ni
पापास्
pāpā́s
पाप्यस्
pāpyàs
A.पापान्
pāpā́n
पापानि
pāpā́ni
पापास्
pāpā́s
पापीस्
pāpī́s
I.पापैस्
pāpāís
पापाभिस्
pāpā́bhis
पापीभिस्
pāpī́bhis
D. Ab.पापेभ्यस्
pāpébhyas
पापाभ्यस्
pāpā́bhyas
पापीभ्यस्
pāpī́bhyas
G.पापानाम्
pāpā́nām
पापानाम्
pāpā́nām
णाणीनाम्
pāpī́nām
L.पापेषु
pāpéṣu
पापासु
pāpā́su
णाणीषु
pāpī́ṣu