212. Final radical m

Combinations of final म् m.

Final radical म् m, in internal combination, is assimilated to a following mute or spirant—in the later case, becoming anusvāra; in the former, becoming the nasal of the same class with the mute.

a. Before m or v (as when final: 143 a), it is changed to n: thus, from √gam come áganma, aganmahi, ganvahi, jaganvā́ṅs (which appear to be the only quotable cases). According to the grammarians, the same change is made in the inflection of root-stems before bh and su: thus, praçānbhis, praçānsu (from praçām: pra + √çam). No derived noun-stem ends in m.

b. The ÇB. and KÇS. have kámvant and çāmvant, and CbU. has kamvara.